Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how EC Outsourcing processes and shares your personal data in relation to [Energy and Utilities.]

Our privacy notice explains who we are, your rights under GDPR and the DPA 2018, our data collection practices and where our information is processed.

If you would like to withdraw any consent given with regards to marketing, details of how to do this can be found within this Privacy Notice.

Who are we?

EC Outsourcing is the trading name for Energy Compare Limited an organisation that provides information and services around Energy and Utilities. 

EC Outsourcing  is a ‘Data Controller’, meaning that we determine how data is used and as such it is our responsibility to let you know what data we collect, why we use it, how we use it and who we share it with.

EC Outsourcing Ltd’s contact details are:

Address: EC Outsourcing Ltd Unit 7 & 8, Woodstock Way, Boldon Business Park
Boldon Colliery, NE35 9PF
Telephone: 0191 519 5297

ICO Registration Number: ZA001682

The Purpose of our Data Processing

The data processed by EC Outsourcing is for the purpose of the direct marketing (Telephone Sales) of our products and services and, when a customer purchases a service contract through us, for service provision. 

The services that we provide include:

·         Utility services

What Information do we collect?

EC Outsourcing collect data in two ways, from external affiliate channels and collected directly from our customers.  We only procure data from external affiliate channels where ‘Controllers’ can provide documented evidence that the appropriate level of consent has been acquired from Data Subject.  

The personal information provided by our external affiliate channels and which  use includes:

·         Name (First Name and Last Name);

·         Postal Address;

·         Email Address;

·         Mobile Number:

When signing up for an Energy service contract with EC Outsourcing Ltd we will confirm the data already held (outlined above) and additionally request the following personal information:

·         Landline Number:

·         Residential Address

·         Credit check 

·         Sort Code 

·         Account Number

Who we share your Personal Information with

In some instances, we may need to share your information with other ‘Controllers’, in order to process and complete the services you have procured. 

This personal information will be processed as part of a contractual agreement between the data subject and the 3rd party ‘Controller’

You can find a detailed list of these companies below.

Companies Company Registration ICO Registration
Octopus Energy Limited   09263424 ZA156851

We only share your information with the above-named Companies if you have given explicit consent for us to do so or have purchased a product or service which will formalised in a contractual agreement between you and the one of the above parties. This specifically relates to Utility contracts. We will never sell your data to a 3rd party and will ensure that we maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

At no point will your Data be transferred outside of the EEA.